October 9, 2008
Wheat germ: a good cosmetic for the skin
There are plants and natural products that are from ancient times, used as cosmetics. The list of them is so long that scares, and one may think "I've spent much money on creams." Today we begin to appoint one of the many that make up this list, and as time passes, we will know much more. Today is the turn for the wheat germ:
Wheat germ
The wheat germ oil is obtained by cold pressing of fresh wheat germ from wheat grain. The germ is the richest part of a grain of wheat, as it contains essential amino acids, , lecithin, linoleic acid, cellulose, vitamins, minerals and trace elements.
What we care to us today, is that the wheat germ contains essential fatty acids for healthy skin. It is rich in vitamin E, so it is suitable for dry skin, reduces the scars of the injuries and operations, and also has strong antioxidant properties.
Its use in cosmetics is based on its regenerative properties of tissues. It is thus a very good emollient for the skin and a good sunscreen.
Take a daily basis in wheat germ oil, obtained from a first pressed, is a habit essential to overall health and specifically for the skin, since it has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids and is very rich in vitamin E.
In any aesthetic treatment, when a person wants to show off their skin splendid to be included in the daily teaspoon of wheat germ for a month or two or three times a year, is indispensable. Thus, we get beautiful skin and hair healthy.
But the councils and the benefits do not stop there. Girls! If during the summer want to be the queens of tan, every morning take a teaspoon of wheat germ in the first pressed and succeed.
Filed under Blog by karenreid